This is a breakdown of the ingredients we use in our products and their benefits.
Ingredients We Love
Transparency is King
BUTTERS & WAXES
Shea butter is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Shea butter has been used in Africa and other countries for years to improve skin and hair.
The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in Shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils.
A 2010 study found that due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties, shea butter was anti-inflammatory. (source) One compound in particular, lupeol cinnamate, was found to reduce skin inflammation and even potentially help avoid skin mutations.
Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. With long term use, many people report skin softening and strengthening as well as wrinkle reduction.
Known mostly for its conditioning properties, beeswax also has a number of other benefits for the skin, including an anti-inflammatory action that helps to calm and soothe.
When applied to the skin, beeswax forms a protective barrier that helps protect it from environmental assaults, while also holding in moisture and reducing dryness. Unlike ingredients made from petroleum, however, beeswax doesn’t “suffocate” the skin, and won’t clog pores.
Because of its anti-inflammatory properties, beeswax has been found to help encourage the healing of wounds. Studies have even found that it may be effective against hemorrhoids.
Beeswax is also a good source of vitamin A, helping to support cell turnover and reconstruction.
Beeswax is also used as a natural thickener.
Carnauba wax is a plant based wax used as a thickener.
Being an antioxidant it helps fight free radicals damage. Free radicals can appear if you are constantly using chemical treatments on the hair or from environmental factors, such as pollution. Rosemary can help combat these free radicals for faster hair growth.
Rosemary is able to replenish lost nutrients or fight infections that can cause your hair to fall out on the scalp.
Panthenol works in a variety of ways. Panthenol has been known to improve damaged hair. Panthenol works by improving effects of hair elasticity, moisture retention and flexibility. Panthenol, when it’s applied to hair, takes on a pro-vitamin form and converts into pantothenic acid. At this point, panthenol can penetrate your hair shaft as well as the root of your hair; thus giving your hair an extra boost of B vitamin which helps thicken your hair as well as promote hair growth.
Niacinamide has the ability to improve the appearance of your scalp and hair, especially when using topical products. Based on the fact that a reduction in blood flow can result in the thinning of hair, it makes sense that Niacinamide would be able to promote the look and feel of thicker hair. As stated in this study, the skin on your scalp is much like the skin everywhere else on your body, requiring select nutrients — in this case, Niacinamide.
Outside of positive hair health, B3 also yields many benefits associated with the skin. In fact, a B3 deficiency is typically characterised by problematic skin. Studies have shown that the topical application of Niacinamide can help reverse the signs of declining levels of key B3 enzymes. Whether you would like to minimize the appearance of your pores or simply protect your skin against oxidative stress, Niacinamide may assist.
Celery Seed Extract is known to visibly reduces dandruff, soothes itchy scalp, moisturise and decreases sebum production.
Cetearyl alcohol is an emulsifier. In creams and lotions, it supports the main emulsion system and gives texture to the product.
Cetearyl Glucoside is a natural emulsifier. It helps skin and hair retain moisture, and gives a velvety after touch.
Jojoba ester is an oil that has many benefits for the skin and hair. The body produces wax esters which help keep the skin smooth and young looking. With age these wax esters are not produced as much hence the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Jojoba oil is actually a 98% pure array of liquid wax ester and very easily soaks into the skin. Studies have shown that continued use of jojoba oil as a moisturizer can decrease the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by up to 26%.
Jojoba oil will leave skin feeling supple and well-moisturized. It is non-comedogenic so even though the word “oil” is in its name, it cannot clog the pores. In fact, after extended use, jojoba oil is known to make pores appear smaller and skin feel more firm.
It is also effective at treating other skin ailments, like acne and scaring.
Using coconut oil on your skin can be the difference between flaky, dry skin, and soft, glowing skin, as this oil is known for its moisturizing benefits.
Coconut oil is a powerful moisturizer that is beneficial to restoring dry or flaking skin. Unlike your average moisturizer that contains a lot of water and likely synthetic ingredients, coconut oil helps to strengthen skin tissue more deeply and eliminate dead skin cells while absorbing quickly into your skin.
Coconut oil also helps to delay the occurrence of wrinkles because it contains antioxidant Vitamin E, known to protect skin cells from damage over time. The Vitamin E found in coconut oil soothes eczema, sunburn and psoriasis, and its antiviral and antifungal benefits even help to treat bug bites.
Coconut oil contains 3 fatty acids: capric acid, lauric acid and caprylic acid. Each of these acids kill candida, a common cause of fungal infection on your skin.
Argan Oil has high concentrations of essential fatty acids, oleic and lineoic. Used topically, Argan Oil provides intense conditioning benefits to dry and dehydrated skin and hair. When applied to the skin, Argan Oil particularly helps restore, regenerate and restructure the skin by way of increasing the nutrient content of skin cells. Argan Oil has sought-after antioxidant properties which makes it especially beneficial in skincare products. Argan Oil also has strengthening effects on nails and hair.
Avocado is high in vitamins (vitamins A, vitamins B, vitamins C, copper, fiber, folate, potassium and vitamin K), amino acids and proteins, which work towards reducing inflammation, nourishing the hair and skin, in turn reducing dryness and the associated itch. Avocados restore the natural pH levels in the skin too, which is great for healing and restoring moisture and balance. A healthy beard starts with healthy skin, as it is the core foundation of an unreal beard.
Cedarwood has great properties for hair and beard. It stimulates blood circulation in scalp, relieves fungal infections , promotes hair growth, combats oily hair, relieves dandruff, and makes hair look & feel healthier.
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides is a natural emollient. It is a specialized esterification of Coconut Oil using just the Caprylic and Capric Fatty Acids.
Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer is a natural emollient. It is a copolymer of capryloyl glycerin (fatty acid from coconut oil) and sebacic acid (derived from castor oil) monomers.
Isopropyl myristate is a vegetable derived polar emollient. It is used as a thickener as well as a pesticide against head lice which works by dissolving the wax that covers the exoskeleton of head lice, killing them by dehydration.
Glycerin is what is called a humectant, meaning that it attracts water. When glycerin is applied to the skin, it seals in moisture that might otherwise escape. It also helps stop a product from drying out.
Kaolin come in variety of colours. We use the white and black kaolin clays in our products.
It helps remove excess oil and dirt as well as giving our products a matt look.
Bentonite clay is great for your hair as it works as a magnet, by drawing metals and toxins out of the hair.
It will not only remove toxins from the hair, but it will also leave your hair feeling smooth, thick, and shiny. Toxins can build up over time from the environment, from using shelf brand shampoos and conditioners, and even from using hair spray.
This natural oil thickener has a fairly high melting point so it helps to keep the products solid at higher temperatures.
Sodium Phytate is a natural chelating agent used to boost antimicrobial activity of preservatives and stabilize products against the effects of metal contamination.
Hydrolysed Corn Starch is a natural styling polymer for hair products. Some properties include significantly reducing frizz, has excellent style retention, reduces static flyaway, holds without dulling or altering the feel of the hair.